The nominations for the 55th Annual Emmy Awards were announced today...

The nominations for the 55th Annual Emmy Awards were announced today, here are the Visual Effects Nominees:

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series

Buffy The Vampire Slayer - Chosen - UPN - Mutant Enemy, Kuzui, Sandollar in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Loni Peristere, Visual Effects Supervisor
Patricia Gannon, Visual Effects Supervisor
Ronald Thornton, Visual Effects Supervisor
Chris Zapara, Lead CG Artist
Rick Baumgartner, Visual Effects Coordinator
Christopher Jones, Lead Compositor
Michael D. Leoni, CG Supervisor
David Funston, Digital Artist
Kevin Quatro, Digital Artist

Enterprise - Dead Stop - UPN - Paramount Pictures
Mitch Suskin, Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Codron, Visual Effects Coordinator
Steve Fong, Visual Effects Compositor
Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Animator
Robert Bonchune, CGI Supervisor
Pierre Drolet, Lead Modeler
Sean Scott, CGI Artist
John Teska, CGI Artist
Koji Kuramura, CGI Artist

Enterprise - The Crossing - UPN - Paramount Pictures
Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer
Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor
Armen Kevorkian, Visual Effects Coordinator
Paul Hill, Visual Effects Artist
David Morton, Digital Effects Supervisor
John M. Teska, Visual Effects Animator
Sean Scott, Visual Effects Animator
Pierre M. Drolet, Lead Modeler

Enterprise - The Expanse - UPN - Paramount Pictures
Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer
Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor
Elizabeth Castro, Visual Effects Coordinator
Paul Hill, Visual Effects Compositor
Fred Pienkos, CG Animation Supervisor
Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Animator
Sean Scott, CG Animator
Eric Hance, CG Animator
Bruce Branit, CG Animation Supervisor

Firefly - Serenity - FOX - Mutant Enemy, Inc. in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Loni Peristere, Visual Effects Supervisor
Kristen Leigh Branan, Visual Effects Coordinator
Emile Smith, Digital Effects Supervisor
Rocco Passionino, Digital Effects Suipervisor
Lee Stringer, CG Supervisor
Kyle Toucher, Animator
Jarrod Davis, Animator
Terry Naas, Animator
Chris Jones, Compositing Supervisor


Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

Building The Great Pyramid - Discovery Channel - BBC/Discovery Channel/NDR co-production and in association with TBS
Angela Hunt, Visual Effects Supervisor
David Houghton, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Jodi Bares, Lead Visual Effects Animator
Henrik Holmberg, Lead Matte Artist
Adrian Wyer, CGI Supervisor
Nick Webber, Lead CGI Artist
Chris Thomas, Lead CGI Artist
Lorraine Cooper, Lead CGI Artist
Stuart Cripps, Lead CGI Artist

Frank Herbert’s Children Of Dune - Night 1 - Sci Fi - New Amsterdam Entertainment, Inc. in association with Blixa Film Produktion and Co. KG and Touchstone Television Productions, LLC
Ernest Farino, Visual Effects Supervisor
Tim McHugh, Visual Effects Producer
Vît Komrzy, Visual Effects Coordinator
Andrew Harlow, Lead Model Maker
Cris Zapara, Lead Visual Effects Animator
Don L. McCoy, Lead Visual Effects Animator
Barry Howell, Lead Visual Effects Animator
Michael F. Hoover, Lead Visual Effects Animator
Glenn Campbell, Lead Visual Effects Compositor

The Lost World - Part 2 - A&E - An A&E/BBC co-production in association with RTL Television
Scott Griffin, Visual Effects Producer
William Bartlett, Visual Effects Supervisor
Virgil Manning, Animation Supervisor
Paul Verrall, Special Effects Supervisor
Simon Whalley, Visual Effects Coordinator
Ben Cronin, Visual Effects Artist
Stuart M. Ellis, 3D Animator
John Howarth, Visual Effects DOP
Richard Gregory, Lead Animatronics

Point Of Origin - HBO - New Redemption Pictures in association with HBO Films
Patrick Clancey, Visual Effects Supervisor
Linda McDonnell, Visual Effects Coordinator
Mark Intravartolo, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Danny Mudgett, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Rocco Passionino, Lead 3D Artist

Steven Spielberg Presents Taken - Episode 2 - Jacob And Jesse - Sci Fi - Dreamworks
James Lima, Visual Effects Supervisor
Josh Saeta, Lead Compositor
Peter Nye, Lead VFX Animator
Salar Saleh, Lead VFX Animator
Tim Guyer, Lead Matte Artist
Doug Wolf, Lead CGI Artist/ Animator
Dave Mclean, Lead CGI Artist/ Animator
Eric Gamache, Lead CGI Artist/ Animator


Complete details and other categories at: http://www.emmys.tv/primetime/2003/awards/

Congrats to all the nominees!!!

Creative Arts Awards will be presented September 13, 2003 and FOX has the primetime broadcast on September 21, 2003


Thanks so much for reading our article.

We've been a free service since 1999 and now rely on the generous contributions of readers like you. If you'd like to help support our work, please join the hundreds of others and become an fxinsider member.