Nominees were announced for the Visual Effects Awards…
Visual Effects Awards 2003 Nominees
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Jim Rygiel, Dean Wright, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook
The Matrix Revolutions
John Gaeta, Kim Libreri, George Murphy, Craig Hayes
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
John Knoll, Patrick Myers, Hal Hickel, Jill Brooks
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture
Bad Boys 2
Carey Villegas. Rob Legato, David Taritero, Layne Friedman
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Stefen Fangmeier, Robert Stromberg, Nathan McGuinness, Brooke Breton
The Last Samurai
Jeffrey A. Okun, Thomas Boland, Bill Mesa, Ray McIntyre, Jr.
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Television Miniseries, Movie or a
Special
Battlestar Galactica
Gary Hutzel, Kristen L. Branan, Emile E. Smith, Lee Stringer
Dinosaur Planet
Sebastien Dostie
Frank Herbert’s Children of Dune: Night 1
Ernest Farino, Tim McHugh, Chris Q. Zapara, Glenn A. Campbell
Helen of Troy
Sam Nicholson, Adam Ealovega, Joshua Hatton Tim Donahue
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Television Series
Buffy The Vampire Slayer, Season 7, Episode #22
Loni Peristere, Patti Gannon, Ronald Thornton, Chris Zapara
Carnivale, Episode #1.01
David T, Altenau, Ariel V. Shaw, Thomas L. Bellissimo, Barbara J.
Marshall
ER #176008
Sam Nicholson, Kyle J. Healey, Eric Grenaudier, Anthony Ocampo
Sea Monsters “A Walking with Dinosaurs Special”
Max Tyrie, Tim Greenwood, Darren Byford, Mike Milne
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
Johnnie Walker “Fish”
Murray Butler, William Bartlett, Jake Mengers, Helen Mackenzie
Nike “Gamebreaker”
Eric Barba, Richard Morton, Walt Hyneman, Dave Stern
Nike “Speed Chain”
Eric Barba, Greg Teegarden, Dave Stern, Jay Barton
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Music Video
Outkast “Hey Ya”
Elad Offer
Pass That Dutch
Jonathan Keeton, Aladino Debert, Andy McKenna, Scott Rader
Best Single Visual Effect of the Year in any Medium
The Hulk
Dennis Muren, Scott Benza, Michael DiComo, Wilson Tang
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Jim Rygiel, Dean Wright, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook
The Matrix Reloaded “Trailer Top Crash”
John Gaeta, Dan Glass, Adrian de Wett, Greg Juby
Outstanding Character Animation in a Live Action Motion Picture
The Hulk
Scott Benza, Jamy Wheless, Kevin Martel, Aaron Ferguson
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Steven Hornby, Andy Serkis, Matthias Menz, Greg Butler
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Susan Campbell, James Tooley, Geoff Campbell, Dugan Beach
Outstanding Character Animation in an Animated Motion Picture
Finding Nemo “Inside the Whale”
Dave DeVan, Gini Santos
Finding Nemo “Speaking Whale”
Andrew Gordon, Brett Coderre
Outstanding Special Effects in Service to Visual Effects in a Motion
Picture
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Scott Harens, Chuck Schuman, Sven Harens
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Geoff Heron, Robert Clot, Jason Brackett, John McLeod
Outstanding Special Effects in Service to Visual Effects in a Televised
Program, Music Video or Commercial
Carnivale, Episode #4 “Dust Storm”
Thomas L Bellissimo
Carnivale “Pilot”
Thomas L. Bellissimo, Charles Belardinelli
Outstanding Matte Painting in a Motion Picture
The Hulk
Brett Northcutt, Joshua Ong
Peter Pan
Yusei Uesugi, Giles Hancock
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Yanick Dusseault, Susumu Yukuhiro, Jonathan Harb
Outstanding Matte Painting in a Televised Program, Music Video or
Commercial
Dinosaur Planet
Arnaud Brisebois, Philippe Roberge, Sean Samuels
NCIS #001 “Yankee White”
Steven J. Rogers
Smallville “Insurgence”
Eli Jarra, Joseph Brattesani, Brian Bell
Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Motion Picture
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Richard Taylor, Paul Van Ommen, Eric Saindon
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl “Captain
Barbossa”
Geoff Campbell, James Tooley, Steve Walton, Dugan Beach
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl “The Interceptor”
Charlie Bailey, Peter Bailey, Robert Edwards, Don Bies
Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Televised Program, Music Video or
Commercial
Battlestar Galactica
Lee Stringer, Jose Perez, Gabriel Koerner, Mike Enriquez
Helen of Troy
Anthony Ocampo
Outstanding Visual Effects Photography in a Motion Picture
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Alex Funke, Rob Kerr, Henk Prins
The Matrix Reloaded “U-Cap Facial Photography”
Kim Libreri, George Borshukov, Paul Ryan, John Gaeta
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Carl Miller, Mike Conte, Tami Carter
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines
Pat Sweeney, Mike Bienstock, Grady Cofer, John Hansen
Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
George Macri, Mike Hardison, Patrick Murphy, Dan Trezise
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Moritz Glaesle, Mark Lewis, Kara Vandeleur
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World “Storm”
Philip R Brennan
Outstanding Compositing in a Televised Program, Music Video or
Commercial
Angels in America
Stefano Trivelli
Battlestar Galactica
Patti Gannon, Chris Jones, Sean Apple, Jarrod Davis
Smallville “Accelerate”
Mat Beck, Eli Jarra, Ivan DeWolf, Brian Harding
Outstanding Performance by a Male or Female Actor in an Effects Film
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Sean Astin
Peter Pan
Ludivine Sangier
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Keira Knightley
(Productions in each category are in alphabetical order)
This is the second annual VES Awards with winners to be announced at a ceremony on Feb. 18, 2004, at the Hollywood Palladium. Filmmaker George Lucas will receive a Lifetime Achievement Award from the Visual Effects Society at this year’s ceremony.