The Visual Effects Society (VES) today announced the nominees for the 6th Annual VES Awards ceremony recognizing outstanding visual effects in over a dozen categories of film, television, commercials and video games. Nominees were chosen Saturday, January 5, 2008 by numerous panels of VES members who viewed submissions at the FotoKem screening facilities in Burbank.
“We received hundreds of submissions from around the world and we are proud to present nominees that push the boundaries of how visual effects can enhance the storytelling process,†says Jeff Okun, VES Chair. “Looking at the level of complexity and creativity of this year’s nominees, it is clear that the VES is the single most important pool of talent, experience and knowledge in the visual effects world.â€
The nominees for the 6th Annual VES Awards are:
I Am Legend Janek Sirrs, Mike Chambers, Jim Berney, Crys Forsyth-Smith
Transformers Scott Farrar, Shari Hanson, Russel Earl, Scott Benza
The Golden Compass Michael Fink, Susan MacLeod, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End John Knoll, Jill Brooks, Hal Hickel, Charlie Gibson
Spider-Man 3 Scott Stokdyk, Terry Clotiaux, Peter Nofz, Spencer Cook
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture
Ratatouille Michael Fong, Apurva Shah, Christine Waggoner, Michael Fu
Zodiac Eric Barba, Craig Barron, Janelle Croshaw, Chris Evans
We Own the Night Kelly Port, Julian Levi, Brad Parker, Olivier Sarda
The Kite Runner David Ebner, Les Jones, Todd Perry, Leif Einarsson
Blades of Glory Mark Breakspear, Randy Starr, Shauna Bryan, Kody Sabourin
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or Special
BATTLESTAR GALACTICA – Razor Mike Gibson, Gary Hutzel, Sean Jackson, Pierre Drolet
RACE TO MARS – Getting to Mars Manon Barriault, Jacques Levesque, Olivier Goulet, Benoit Girard
DOCTOR WHO CHRISTMAS SPECIAL 2007 – Voyage of the Damned David Houghton, Will Cohen
BEN 10: RACE AGAINST TIME – VFX Compilation Dina Benadon, Evan Jacobs, Brent Young, Chris Christman
TIN MAN – Night One Lee Wilson, Lisa Sepp-Wilson, Sebastien Bergeron
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
HEROES – Episode 208 – “Four Months Ago†Eric Grenaudier, Mark Spatny, Diego Galtieri, Mike Enriquez
DOCTOR WHO “THE LAST OF THE TIME LORDS†– Series 3, Episode 13 David Houghton, Will Cohen
STARGATE ATLANTIS – Adrift Mark Savela, Shannon Gurney, Erica Henderson, Jamie Yukio Kawano
FIGHT FOR LIFE – Episode 4 Philip Dobree, Nicola Instone, Marco Iozzi, Matt Chandler
BATTLESTAR GALACTICA – Episode 316 – “Maelstrom†Mike Gibson, Gary Hutzel, Michael J. Davidson, Kyle Toucher
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
GREY’S ANATOMY – WALK ON WATER – Ferryboat Crash Sam Nicholson, Scott Ramsey, Valeri Pfahning, Mike Enriquez
MARIE-ANTOINETTE – Miniseries Richard Martin, Pierre Raymond, Sebastien Rioux, Nadine Homier
DRIVE EPISODE 101 “THE STARTING LINE†– Driving Sequence Raoul Yorke Bolognini, Loni Peristere, Steve Meyer, Chris Jones
ROME 2 – Episode 6 – “Philippi†James Madigan, Barrie Hemsley, Duncan Kinnard, Gary Broznich
PUSHING DAISIES – Pilot Episode Craig Weiss, Toni Pace Carstensen, Brian Vogt, Jimmy Berndt
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
BACARDI – Bacardi Sun Vittorio Giannini, Franck Lambertz, Robin Carlisle, Nico Cotta
ZUNE – The Ballad of Tina Pink Luisa Murray, Laurent Ledru, Katrina Salicrup, Miles Essmiller
BMW COMMERCIAL – Hydrogen Simon Maddison, Dave Kelly, Mike Bain, Sam Cole
BMW – Road Chris Fieldhouse, Jay Barton, Ron Herbst, Dave Stern
SMIRNOFF – Sea William Bartlett, Scott Griffin, Dan Seddon, David Mellor
Best Single Visual Effect of the Year
TRANSFORMERS – Desert Highway Sequence Scott Farrar, Shari Hanson, Shawn Kelly, Michael Jamieson
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD’S END – Jack and Davy Duel John Knoll, Jill Brooks, Francois Lambert, Philippe Rebours
300 – Crazy Horse Sequence Chris Watts, Gayle Busby, Kirsty Millar
SURF’S UP – Riding the Visual Effects Tube Rob Bredow, Lydia Bottegoni, Daniel Kramer, Matt Hausman
SPIDER-MAN 3 – The Birth of Sandman Scott Stokdyk, Terry Clotiaux, Spencer Cook, Doug Bloom
Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game
NEED FOR SPEED PRO STREET – ProStreet Michael Mann, Wilson Tang, Eduardo Agostini, Carl Jarrett
CRYSIS – Realtime Visuals Michael Endres, Michael Khaimzon
TEAM FORTRESS 2 Jason Mitchell, Moby Franke, Chris Green, Dhabih Eng
HALO 3 – Halo 3 Footage Marcus Lehto, Jonty Barnes, Stephen Scott, CJ Cowan
MASS EFFECT – Game Sequence Derek Watts, Casey Hudson
Outstanding Pre-Rendered Visuals in a Video Game
COMMAND AND CONQUER 3 TIBERIUM WARS – GDI, NOD & Scrin Scenes Richard Taylor, Matt Britton, Ben Hopkins, Tang Katai
HELLGATE: LONDON Tim Miller, Jerome Denjean, Al Shier
WORLD OF WARCRAFT: THE BURNING CRUSADE – Cinematic Intro Jeff Chamberlain, Scott Abeyta
THE WITCHER CINEMATIC – Intro Tomek Baginski, Marcin Kobylecki, Grzegorz Kukus, Maciek Jackiewicz
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
DINOSAURS-GIANTS OF PATAGONIA – 38_011 Mario Couturier, Vincent Roberge, Richard Bergeron, Martin L’Heureux
MONSTERS, INC. LAUGH FLOOR – Show Edit Roger Gould, Liz Gazzano, Joe Garlington, Dan Colajacomo
SEA MONSTERS Sean Phillips, Jack Geist, Robin Aristorenas, Mark Dubeau
Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture
SPIDER-MAN 3 – Sandman Chris Yang, Bernd Anger, Dominick Cecere, Remington Scott
THE WATER HORSE: LEGEND OF THE DEEP – Crusoe Richard Frances-Moore, Martin Hill, Marco Revelant, Daniel Barrett
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD’S END – Davy Jones Hal Hickel, Marc Chu, Jakub Pistecky, Maia Kayser
ENCHANTED – Pip Tom Gibbons, James W. Brown, David Richard Nelson, John Koester
TRANSFORMERS – Optimus Prime Rick O’Connor , Doug Sutton, Keiji Yamaguchi, Jeff White
I AM LEGEND – The Infected Leader David Schaub, Marco Marenghi, Josh Beveridge
Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture
SURF’S UP – Chicken Joe David Schaub, Moon Jun Kang, Brian Casper, Andreas Procopiou
SHREK THE THIRD – King Harold John Cleese, Guillaume Aretos, Tim Cheung, Sean Mahoney
BEOWULF – Beowulf Keith Smith, Scott Holmes, Pericles Michielin, Kenn McDonald
SURF’S UP – Cody David Schaub, Pete Nash, James Crossley, Shia LaBeouf
RATATOUILLE – Colette Janeane Garofalo, Jaime Landes, Sonoko Konishi , Paul Aichele
Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program or Commercial
DOCTOR WHO ‘THE LAST OF THE TIME LORDS’ – Series 3 Episode 13 Nicolas Hernandez, Adam Burnett, Neil Roche
CHEMICAL BROTHERS – SALMON DANCE – Fatlip shots Nicklas Andersson, Mike Mellor, Sylvain Marc, Florent DeLa Taille
PRIMEVAL – Episode 6 – Predator Animation Mathieu Vig, Antoine Birot, Simon Thistlethwaite, Kevin O’Sullivan
AMP – Paper Fred Raimondi, Chris De Santis, Angie Jones, Narbeh Mardirossian
BEN 10: RACE AGAINST TIME – Grey Matter Sequence Brent Young, Michael Smith
PROPEL – Stress Monster Mitch Drain, Sean Faden, Matt Hackett, Denis Gauthier
Outstanding Effects in an Animated Motion Picture
BEOWULF – Dragon Chase Theo Vandernoot, Vincent Serritella, Rob Engle, Pericles Michielin
SHREK THE THIRD – Effects Matt Baer, Greg Hart, Krzysztof Rost, Anthony Field
RATATOUILLE – Food Jon Reisch, Jason Johnston, Eric Froemling, Tolga Goktekin
SURF’S UP – Riding Wave – CG Style Rob Bredow, Daniel Kramer, Matt Hausman, Danny Dimian
RATATOUILLE – Rapids Darwyn Peachey, Chen Shen
Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture
SWEENEY TODD – The Old Bailey Raf Morant, Julian Gnass, Nakia McGlynn, Christine Wong
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD’S END – The Maelstrom Frank Losasso Petterson , Paul Sharpe , Joakim Arnesson , David Meny
ZODIAC – Washington and Cherry Wei Zheng, Greg Szafranski, Janelle Croshaw, Karl Denham
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX – The Hall of Prophecy David Vickery, Philippe LePrince, Trina Roy, Jolene McCaffrey
RUSH HOUR 3 Barry Williams, Robert Weaver , Jay Cooper , Masahiko Tani
I AM LEGEND – Times Square Hunt Daniel Eaton, Blaine Kennison, Ron Gress, Daveed Shwartz
Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program or Commercial
BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE – 002_05 Phi Tran, Matthew Lee, Martin Hilke, Andrew Roberts
TIN MAN – Night One Les Quinn, Ken Less, Andrew Domachowski, Jonah West
UGLY BETTY – “A League of their Own†Chris Martin, Michael Cook, Cedric Tomacruz
SMALLVILLE – Metropolis City Kaz Yoshida, Jack Matsumoto, Andrea Shear, Eli Jarra
SUBARU – “Peel Out†Graham Fyffe, Chris Nichols, Chris Bankoff, Daniel Buck
Outstanding Models or Miniatures in a Motion Picture
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD’S END – Practical and Digital Ships Ken Bailey, Bruce Holcomb, Carl Miller , Geoff Heron
LIVE FREE OR DIE HARD – Freeway Sequence – F35 Miniature and Effects Ian Hunter, Scott Schneider, Scott Beverly, John Cazin
TRANSFORMERS Dave Fogler , Ron Woodall , Alex Jaeger, Brian Gernand
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX – Hogwarts School Jose Granell, Nigel Stone
SPIDER-MAN 3 – Building / Crane Destruction Miniature and Effects Ian Hunter, Scott Beverly, Forest Fischer, Raymond Moore
Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture
TRANSFORMERS Pat Tubach , Beth D’Amato , Todd Vaziri , Mike Conte
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD’S END – Death of Beckett Lou Pecora, Joel Behrens, Ted Andre, Kevin Lingenfelser
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD’S END Eddie Pasquarello , Katrin Klaiber, Jen Howard, Shawn Hillier
I AM LEGEND – Seaport Evacuation Darren Lurie, John Sasaki, Rita Kunzler, Fish Essenfeld
THE WATER HORSE: LEGEND OF THE DEEP – Crusoe Areito Echevarria, Gareth Dinneen, Norman Cates, Caterina Schiffers
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX – Hall of Prophecy and Comp Shots Jolene McCaffrey, Jelena Stojanovic, Victor Wade, Adam Pashke
Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
SMALLVILLE, SEASON 6 – Episode 11, Justice Rob Reinhart, Jack Matsumoto, Takashi Takeoka, Christina Spring
TIN MAN – Night One Todd Liddiard, Philippe Thibault, Lionel Lim, Annabelle Kent
NIKE – Leave Nothing James Allen, Rob Trent
SMALLVILLE – Bizarro Flood David Alexander, Kaz Yoshida, Geeta Basantani, Tony White
LEVIS – Change Tim Davies, Jason Schugardt, Yuichiro Yamashito
Outstanding Special Effects in a Motion Picture
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX John Richardson, Stephen Hamilton, Richard Farns, Stephen Hutchinson
Outstanding Special Effects in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
ACTIVELY SAFE – Lexus Hydrant Dave Peterson, Anthony De La Cruz
The 6th Annual VES Awards will take place on Feb. 10, 2008 at the Kodak Theatre Grand Ballroom in Hollywood. Last year’s event attracted more than eight hundred celebrities, visual effects and animation artists, dozens of nominees and members of the film, television and gaming industries. Winners from 2007 included Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (John Knoll, Jill Brooks, Hal Hickel, Charlie Gibson) for Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture and Battlestar Galactica – Episode 303b “Exodus†(Gary Hutzel, Michael Gibson, Alec McClymont, Brenda Campbell) for Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series.
This year the VES will present Steven Spielberg the VES Lifetime Achievement Award. This award recognizes the contribution that his vast body of work, as both a director and producer, has made to the art and science of visual effects.
Updated information on the VES Awards can be found at www.vesawards.com.
About the VES The VES is a professional, honorary society, dedicated to advancing the arts, sciences, and applications of visual effects and to upholding the highest uniform standards and procedures for the visual effects profession. Now celebrating its 10th anniversary year, VES is the entertainment industry’s only official trade organization representing the extended community of visual effects practitioners including supervisors, artists, producers, technology developers, educators and studio executives.
Its 1,600 global members contribute to all areas of entertainment from film, television and commercials to music videos, games and new media. VES strives to enrich and educate its members and the entertainment community at large through many domestic and international events, screenings and programs. Visual effects professionals constitute a vital creative force in content creation and are literally shaping the future of entertainment.