Visual Effects Society Awards 2002 Nominees

The Visual Effects Society will hold the 1st Annual VES Awards in February, nominees were announced today….

The VES Awards will honor excellence for visual effects in feature films, television, commercials and music videos. The Awards will be held February 19, 2003 at a black tie dinner event at the Ahmanson Ballroom in the Skirball Cultural Center.

Nominees were announced today:


Best Visual Effects in an Effects Driven Motion Picture

Men in Black II
John Berton, Tom Bertino

Star Wars: Episode II Attack of the Clones
John Knoll, Ben Snow, Pablo Helman, Rob Coleman

Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall Cook, Alex Funke


Best Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Pictures

Gangs of New York
Michael Owens, Camille Geier, Edward Hirsh, Jon Alexander

The Sum of all Fears
Glenn Neufeld, Derek Spears, Dan Malvin, Al Disarro

Frida
Jeremy Dawson, Daniel Schrecker


Best Visual Effects in a Television Miniseries, Movie, or a Special

Stephen King’s Rose Red
Robin Griffin, Stuart Robertson, Dion Hatch, and Nelson Sepulveda

James Cameron’s Expedition Bismarck
Dean Lewis

Dinotopia
Christian Manz, Pedro Sabrosa, Nicolas Cotta, Tor Bjorn


Best Visual Effects in a Television Series

Dinotopia “Marooned & Making Good”
Guy Hudson, Sharon Fitzgerald, Frazer Churchill, David Hulin

Firefly “Serenity” pilot
Emile Smith, Rocco Passionino, Loni Persterc, Kristen Branan

Shockwave Part One Episode of the Enterprise
Dan Curry, Ronald Moore, Liz Castro


Best Visual Effects in a Commercial

Blockbuster Entertainment: �Prima Donna�
Scott Souter, Frank Petzond

XBOX �Mosquito�
William Bartlett, Andrew Daffy, Jake Mengers, Helen Mackenzie

Adidas “Mechanical Legs”
Eric Barba, Bernd Angerer, Jeff Julian, Feliciano Digiorgio


Best Visual Effects in a Music Video

Linkin Park “Points of Authority”
Emile Smith, Kyle Toucher, Andrew Orloff, Kristen Branan

Will Smith “Black Suits Coming”
Greg Strause, Colin Strause

So to Speak
Andrew Honacker, Steven Wagner, Sean Capone, Talon Nightshade


Best Character Animation in a Live Action Motion Picture

Star Wars: Episode II Attack of the Clones
Rob Coleman, Hal Hickel, Chris Armstrong, James Tooley

Harry Potter “Dobby’s Face”
David Andrews, Steven Rawlins, Frank Gravatt

The Lord of the Rings: “The Two Towers”
Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon, Den McGaugh, Bay Raitt


Best Character Animation in a Live Action Televised Program, Music Video, or Commercial

Stargate SG-1 �Revelations�
James Tichenor, Craig Van Den Beggelaar, Kevin Little, Adam De Bosch Kemper

Blockbuster Entertainment “Kung Fu”
Scott Souter, Frank Petzond

Dinotopia
Michael Eames, Quentin Miles, Dadi Einarsson, Ben White


Best Character Animation in an Animated Motion Picture

Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
James Baxter

Stuart Little 2
Tony Bancroft, David Schaub, Eric Armstrong, Sean Mullen


Best Special Effects in a Motion Picture

Die Another Day
Chris Corbould

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Steve Ingram, Blair Foord, Rech Cordobes, Scott Harens


Best Matte Painting in a Motion Picture

Star Wars: Episode II Attack of the Clones
Paul Huston, Yusei Uesugi, Jonathan Harb

Gangs of New York
Brett Northcutt, Ronn Brown, Mathieu Raynault, Evan Pontoriero

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Yanick Dusseault, Max Dennison, Roger Kupelain, Mathieu Raynault


Best Matte Painting in a Televised Program, Music Video, or Commercial

The Man Who Saved Christmas
Mark Fordham, Ian Britton, Graham Cunningham, Audurm Heinze

Dinotopia
Daren Horley, Jason Horley, Craig Lyn, Martin McRae


Best Models and Miniatures in a Motion Picture

Star Wars: Episode II Attack of the Clones
Brian Gernand, Russell Paul, Geoff Campbell, Jean Bolte

Die Another Day
John Richardson

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Richard Taylor, Paul Van Ommen, Matt Aitken


Best Models and Miniatures in a Televised Program, Music Video, or Commercial

Stephen King�s “Rose Red”
Michael Joyce

Gatorade �Visitors�
Mathew Gratzner, James Waterhouse, Scott Lukowski, Eric Coon

Enterprise “Dead Stop”
John Teska, Koji Kuramura, Pierre Drolet, Sean Scott


Best Visual Effects Photography in a Motion Picture

Star Wars: Episode II Attack of the Clones
Patrick Sweeney, Marty Rosenberg, Carl Miller, Fred Meyers

Stuart Little 2
Earl Wiggins, Mark Vargo, Tom Houghton, Anna Foerster

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Alex Funke, Bran Hul, Richard Bluck


Best Effects Art Direction in a Motion Picture

Minority Report
Alexander Laurant, Alex McDowell

Star Wars: Episode II Attack of the Clones
Alex Jaeger, Doug Chiang, Erik Tiemens, Ryan Church

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Alan Lee, Jeremy Bennett, Christian Rivers, Gino Acevedo


Best Effects Art Direction in a Televised Program, Music Video, or Commercial

Linkin Park �Points of Authority�
Loni Peristere, Kristen Branan, Emile Smith, Rocco Passionino

Adidas “Mechanical Legs”
Eric Barba, Bernd Angerer, Jeff Julian, Feliciano Digiorgio


Best Compositing in a Motion Picture

Minority Report
Scott Frankel, Patrick Jarvis

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets “Quidditch Match”
Barbara Brennan, Jay Cooper, Kimberly Lashbrook, Dorne Huebler

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Mark Lewis, Heitmann Demers, Alex Lemke, Alfred Murrle


Best Compositing in a Televised Program, Music Video, or Commercial

Dinotopia
Christian Manz, Pedro Sabrosa, Nicolas Cotta, Tor Bjorn

Firefly “Serenity” Pilot
Andrew Orloff, Emile Smith, Kristen Branan, Kyle Torcher

Adidas “Mechanical Legs”
Eric Barba, Bernd Angerer, Jeff Julian, Feliciano Digiorgio


Best Performance by an Actor in an Effects Film

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Andy Serkis, Elijah Wood, Sean Astin

Adaptation
Nicholas Cage

Men in Black II
Will Smith


Full details about these awawrds can be found at the Visual Effects Society webpage: http://www.visualeffectssociety.com/