Nominees for the 15th Annual VES Awards were announced today by the Visual Effects Society. Nominating panels were held in the San Francisco Bay Area, London, Montreal, New York, New Zealand, Sydney, Vancouver and Los Angeles. On-Line Viewing & Voting (Members Only) will commence January 21st, followed by the Awards to be held on Tuesday, February 7, 2017 at the The Beverly Hilton Hotel.

Congratulations to all the Nominees:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Doctor Strange
Stephane Ceretti, Susan Pickett, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, Paul Corbould

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Christian Manz,Olly Young, Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, David Watkins

Miss Peregrine's Home For Peculiar Children
Frazer Churchill, Hal Couzens, Andrew Lockley, Jelmer Boskma, Hayley Williams

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
John Knoll, Erin Dusseault, Hal Hickel, Nigel Sumner, Neil Corbould

The Jungle Book
Robert Legato, Joyce Cox, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez, JD Schwalm


Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Allied
Kevin Baillie, Sandra Scott, Brennan Doyle, Viktor Muller, Richard Van Den Bergh

Deepwater Horizon
Craig Hammack, Petra Holtorf-Stratton, Jason Snell
John Galloway
Burt Dalton

Jason Bourne
Charlie Noble, Dan Barrow, Julian Gnass, Huw Evans, Steve Warner

Silence
Pablo Helman, Brian Barlettani, Ivan Busquets, Juan Garcia, R. Bruce Steinheimer

Sully
MIchael Owen,Tyler Kehl, Mark Curtis, Bryan Litson, Steven Riley


Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

Finding Dory
Angus MacLane, Lindsey Collins- p.g.a., John Halstead, Chris J. Chapman

Kubo and the Two Strings
Travis Knight, Arianne Sutner, Steve Emerson, Brad Schiff

Moana
Kyle Odermatt, Nicole P. Hearon, Hank Driskill, Ian Gooding

The Little Prince
Mark Osborne, Jinko Gotoh, Pascal Bertrand, Jamie Caliri

Zootopia
Scott Kersavage, Bradford S. Simonsen, David Goetz, Ernest J. Petti


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Black Mirror; Playtest
Justin Hutchinson-Chatburn, Russell McLean, Grant Walker, Christopher Gray

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards
Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Glenn Melenhorst, Matthew Rouleau, Sam Conway

Stranger Things; Demogorgon
Marc Kolbe, Aaron Sims, Olcun Tan

The Expanse; Salvage
Robert Munroe, Clint Green, Kyle Menzies, Tom Turnbull

Westworld; The Bicameral Mind
Jay Worth, Elizabeth Castro, Bobo Skipper, Gustav Ahrén


Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Black Sails; XX
Erik Henry, Terron Pratt, Aladino Debert, Yafei Wu, Paul Stephenson

Penny Dreadful; The Day Tennyson Died
James Cooper, Bill Halliday, Sarah McMurdo, Mai-Ling Lee

Roots; Night One
Simon Hansen, Paul Kalil, Theo le Roux Preist, Wicus Labuschagne, Max Poolman

The Man in the High Castle; Volkshalle
Lawson Deming, Cory Jamieson, Casi Blume, Nick Chamberlain

Vikings; The Last Ship
Dominic Remane, Mike Borrett, Ovidiu Cinazan, Paul Wishart, Paul Byrne


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare
Brian Horton, Keith Pope, David Johnson, Tobias Stromvall

Dishonored 2; Crack in the Slab
Sebastien Mitton, Guillaume Curt, Damien Laurent, Jean-Luc Monnet

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them; Virtual Reality
Andy Rowans-Robinson, Karen Czukerberg, John Montefusco, Corrina Wilson, Resh Sidhu

Gears of War 4
Kirk Gibbons, Zoe Curnoe, Aryan Hanbeck, Colin Penty

Quantum Break
Janne Pulkkinen, Elmeri Raitanen, Matti Hamalainen, Ville Assinen

Uncharted 4
Bruce Straley, Eben Cook, Iki Ikram


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Coke Mini; A Mini Marvel
Vincent Cirelli, Michael Perdew, Brendan Seals, Jared Simeth

For Honor
Maxime Luern, Leon Berelle, Dominique Boidin, Remi Kozyra

John Lewis; Buster the Boxer
Diarmid Harrison-Murray, Hannah Ruddleston, Fabian Frank, William Laban

Titanfall 2; Become One
Dan Akers, Tiffany Webber, Chris Bedrosian

Waitrose; Coming Home
Jonathan Westley -Wes, Alex Fitzgerald, Jorge Montiel, Adam Droy


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Dream of Anhui
Chris Morley, Lee Hahn, Alex Hessler, Kent Matheson

Pirates of the Caribbean; Battle for the Sunken Treasure
Bill George, Amy Jupiter, Hayden Landis, David Lester

Soarin' Over the Horizon
Marianne McLean, Bill George, Hayden Landis, Dorne Huebler, Thomas Tait

Skull Island: Reign of Kong
John Gibson, Arish Fyzee, Sachin Shrestha, Anshul Mathuria

Voyage of Time: The IMAX Experience
Dan Glass, Brett Harding, Tom Debenham, Brian Delmonico, Matt Pulliam


Outstanding Animated Performance in a Photoreal Feature

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them; Niffler
Laurent Laban, Gabriel Beauvais-Tremblay, Luc Girard, Romain Rico

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Grand Moff Tarkin
Sven Jensen, Jee Young Park, Steve Walton, Cyrus Jam

The Jungle Book; King Louie
Paul Story, Dennis Yoo, Jack Tema, Andrei Coval

The Jungle Book; Shere Khan
Benjamin Jones, Julio Del Rio Hernandez, Jake Harrell, James Hood

Warcraft; Durotan
Sunny Wei, Brian Cantwell, Brian Paik, Jee Young Park


Outstanding Animated Performance in an Animated Feature

Finding Dory; Hank
Jonathan Hoffman, Steven Clay Hunter, Mark Piretti, Audrey Wong

Kubo and the Two Strings; Kubo
Jeff Riley, Ian Whitlock, Adam Lawthers, Jeremy Spake

Kubo and the Two Strings; Monkey
Andy Bailey, Dobrin Yanev, Kim Slate, Jessica Lynn

Moana; The Mighty Maui
Mack Kablan, Nikki Mull, Matthew Schiller, Marc Thyng


Outstanding Animated Performance in an Episode or Real-Time Project

Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare; Omar
Bernardo Antoniazzi, Aaron Beck, Jason Greenberg, Chris Barnes

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
John Montefusco, Michael Cable, Shayne Ryan, Andy Rowan-Robinson

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Drogon
James Kinnings, Michael Holzl, Matt Derksen, Joeseph Hoback

Game of Thrones; Home; Emaciated Dragon
Sebastian Lauer, Jonathan Symmonds, Thomas Kutschera, Anthony Sieben


Outstanding Animated Performance in a Commercial

John Lewis; Buster the Boxer
Tim van Hussen, David Bryan, Chloe Dawe, Maximillian Mallman

Opel Motorsport; Racing Faces; Lion
Jorge Montiel, Jacob Gonzales, Sauce Vilas, Alberto Lara

SSE; Neon House; Baby Pixel
Jorge Montiel, Daniel Kmet, Sauce Vilas, Peter Agg

Waitrose; Coming Home
Jorge Montiel, Nick Smalley, Andreas Graichen, Alberto Lara


Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

Deadpool; Freeway Assault
Seth Hill, Jedediah Smith, Laurent Taillefer, Marc-Antoine Paquin

Doctor Strange; London
Brendan Seals, Raphael A. Pimentel, Andrew Zink, Gregory Ng

Doctor Strange; New York City
Adam Watkins, Martijn van Herk, Tim Belsher, Jon Mitchell

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Scarif Complex
Enrico Damm, Kevin George, Olivier Vernay-Kim, Yanick Dusseault


Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

Finding Dory; Open Ocean Exhibit
Stephen Gustafson, Jack Hattori, Jesse Hollander, Michael Rutter

Kubo and the Two Strings; Hanzo's Fortress
Phil Brotherton, Nick Mariana, Emily Greene, Joe Strasser

Kubo and the Two Strings; Waves
David Horsley, Eric Wachtman, Daniel Leatherdale, Takashi Kuboto

Moana; Motonui Island
Rob Dressel, Andy Harkness, Brien Hindman, Larry Wu


Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Black Sails; XXVIII; Maroon Island
Thomas Montminy-Brodeur, Deak Ferrand, Pierre Rousseau, Mathieu Lapierre

Dishonored 2; Clockwork Mansion
Sebastien Mitton,Guillaume Curt, Damien Laurent, Jean-Luc Monnet

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Meereen City
Deak Ferrand, Dominic Daigle, François Croteau, Alexandru Banuta

Game of Thrones; The Winds of Winter; Citadel
Edmond Engelbrecht, Tomoka Matsumura, Edwin Holdsworth, Cheri Fojtik

The Man in the High Castle; Volkshalle
Casi Blume, David Andrade, Nick Chamberlain, Lawson Deming


Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project

Doctor Strange; New York Mirror Dimension
Landis Fields, Mathew Cowie, Frederic Medioni, Faraz Hameed

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards
Patrick Tiberius Gehlen, Michelle Blok, Christopher Baird, Drew Wood-Davies

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Space Battle
John Levin, Euisung Lee, Steve Ellis, Barry Howell

The Jungle Book
Bill Pope, Robert Legato, Gary Roberts, John Brennan


Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project

Deepwater Horizon; Deepwater Horizon Rig
Kelvin Lau, Jean Bolte, Kevin Sprout, Kim Vongbunyong

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Princess Leia
Paul Giacoppo, Gareth Jensen, Todd Vaziri, James Tooley

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Star Destroyer
Jay Machado, Marko Chulev, Akira Orikasa, Steven Knipping

Star Trek Beyond; Enterprise
Daniel Nicholson, Rhys Salcombe, Chris Elmer, Andreas Maaninka


Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

Alice Through the Looking Glass; Rust
Klaus Seitschek, Joseph Pepper, Jacob Clark, Cosku Turhan

Doctor Strange; Hong Kong Reverse Destruction
Florian Witzel, Georges Nakhle, Azhul Mohamed, David Kirchner

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Jedha Destruction
Miguel Perez Senent, Matt Puchala, Ciaran Moloney, Luca Mignardi

The Jungle Book; Nature Effects
Oliver Winwood, Fabian Nowak, David Schneider, Ludovic Ramisandraina


Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

Finding Dory
Stephen Gustafson, Allen Hemberger, Joshua Jenny, Matthew Kiyoshi Wong

Kubo and the Two Strings; Water
David Horsley, Peter Stuart, Timur Khodzhaev, Terrance Tornberg

Moana
Marc Henry Bryant, David Hutchins, John M. Kosnik, Dale Mayeda

Zootopia
Nicholas Burkard, Moe El-Ali, Claudia Chung Sanii, Thom Wickes


Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards
Kevin Blom, Sasmit Ranadive, Wanghua Huang, Ben Andersen

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Meereen City
Thomas Hullin, Dominik Kirouac, James Dong, Xavier Fourmond

John Lewis; Buster the Boxer
Diarmid Harrison-Murray, Tushar Kewlani, Radu Ciubotariu, Ben Thomas

Sky; Q
Michael Hunault, Gareth Bell, Paul Donnellan, Joshua Curtis


Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

Doctor Strange; New York City
Matthew Lane, Jose Fernandez, Ziad Shureih, Amy Shepard

Independence Day: Resurgence; Under The Mothership
Mathew Giampa, Adrian Sutherland, Daniel Lee, Ed Wilkie

The Jungle Book
Christoph Salzmann, Masaki Mitchell, Matthew Adams, Max Stummer

X-Men: Apocalypse; Quicksilver Rescue
Jess Burnheim, Alana Newell, Andy Peel, Matthew Shaw


Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode

Black Sails; XX; Sailing Ships
Michael Melchiorre, Kevin Bouchez, Heather Hoyland, John Brennick

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Meereen City
Thomas Montminy-Brodeur, Patrick Davids, Michael Crane, Joe Salazar

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Retaking Winterfell
Dominic Hellier, Morgan Jones, Thijs Noij, Caleb Thompson

Game of Thrones; The Door; Land of Always Winter
Eduardo Díaz, Aníbal Del Busto, Angel Rico, Sonsoles López-Aranguren


Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial

Canal; Kitchen
Dominique Boidin, Leon Berelle, Maxime Luere, Remi Kozyra

John Lewis; Buster the Boxer
Tom Harding, Alex Snookes, David Filipe, Andreas Feix

Kenzo; Kenzo World
Evan Langley, Benjamin Nowak, Rob Fitzsimmons, Phylicia Feldman

LG; World of Play
Jay Bandlish, Udesh Chetty, Carl Norton

Waitrose; Coming Home
Jonathan Westley -Wes, Gary Driver, Milo Paterson, Nina Mosand


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Breaking Point
Johannes Franz, Nicole Rothermel, Thomas Sali, Alexander Richter

Elemental
Adrian Meyer, Lena-Carolin Lohfink, Denis Krez, David Bellenbaum

Garden Party
Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon, Théophile Dufresne, Lucas Navarro

Shine
Mareike Keller, Dennis Mueller, Meike Mueller


Two special awards will be presented as well:

Victoria Alonso
Victoria Alonso
The VES Visionary Award will be presented to Victoria Alonso - Producer / Marvel Studios Executive VP of Physical Production.

Alonso is currently executive producing James Gunn’s Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 and Taika Waititi’s Thor: Ragnarok.  In her executive role, she oversees post-production and visual effects for the studio slate. She executive produced Scott Derrickson’s Doctor Strange, Joe and Anthony Russo’s Captain America: Civil War, Peyton Reed’s Ant-Man, Joss Whedon’s Avengers: Age of Ultron, James Gunn’s Guardians of the Galaxy, Joe and Anthony Russo’s Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Alan Taylor’s Thor: The Dark World, Shane Black's Iron Man 3, as well as Marvel’s The Avengers for Joss Whedon. She co-produced Iron Manand Iron Man 2 with director Jon Favreau, Kenneth Branagh’s Thor, and Joe Johnston’s Captain America: The First Avenger.

 

Ken Ralston
Ken Ralston
Lifetime Achievement Award will be given to Ken Ralston - Sr. Visual Effect Supervisor / Creative Head, Sony Pictures Imageworks.

Ralston has earned five Academy Awards® including a Special Achievement Oscar® for the visual effects in the 1984 phenomenon, Star Wars: Episode VI – The Return of the Jedi.  In addition to this, he received Academy Awards for Best Visual Effects for his work as visual effects supervisor on Forrest Gump (which was also awarded the Oscar for Best Picture), Death Becomes Her, the revolutionary Who Framed Roger Rabbit and Cocoon. Ralston followed his Academy Award-nominated work as senior visual effects supervisor on Disney’s Alice in Wonderland (3D), with Columbia Picture's Men in Black III and most recently Disney’s Alice Through the Looking Glass.


Thanks so much for reading our article.

We've been a free service since 1999 and now rely on the generous contributions of readers like you. If you'd like to help support our work, please join the hundreds of others and become an fxinsider member.

  • Wojtek Jakubowski

    Congratulations to all nominees!

    Though it’s a bit weird not to see the Battlefield 1 nominated for Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project, the same as not seeing Star Wars Battlefront in this category last year..