Here's the list of winners at the 13th annual VES Awards held on February 4th in LA. It was a big, big night for Weta Digital, Walt Disney Feature Animation, The Mill and Rising Sun Pictures, just to name a few of the award recipients.

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - fxguide coverage
Joe Letteri, Ryan Stafford, Matt Kutcher, Dan Lemmon, Hannah Bianchini


Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - fxguide coverage
Ara Khanikian, Ivy Agregan, Jake Braver, Isabelle Langlois


Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Big Hero 6 - fxguide coverage
Don Hall, Chris Williams, Roy Conli, Zach Parrish


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

Game of Thrones; The Children - fxguide article
Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Stuart Brisdon, Thomas Schelesny, Sven Martin


Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

American Horror Story; Freak Show; Edward Mordrake, Part 2
Jason Piccioni, Jason Spratt, Mike Kirylo, Justin Ball, Eric Roberts


Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game

Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare
Yi-chao, Sandy Lin-Chiang, Joseph Salud, Demetrius Leal, Dave Blizard


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

SSE; Maya
Neil Davies, Alex Hammond, Jorge Montiel, Beth Vander


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Ratatouille: L’Aventure Totalement Torquee de Remy
Tony Apodaca, Marianne McLean, Gilles Martin, Edwin Chang, Mark Mine


Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; Caesar - fxguide coverage
Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Andrea Merlo, Emiliano Padovani


Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Big Hero 6; Baymax - fxguide coverage
Colin Eckart, John Kahwaty, Zach Parrish, Zack Petroc


Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

SSE; Maya
Jorge Montiel, Alex Hammond, Daniel Kmet, Philippe Moine


Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Interstellar; Tesseract - fxguide coverage
Tom Bracht, Graham Page, Thomas Døhlen, Kirsty Clark


Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Big Hero 6; Into the Portal - fxguide coverage
Ralf Habel, David Hutchins, Michael Kaschalk, Olun Riley


Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

Game of Thrones; Braavos Establisher
Rene Borst, Christian Zilliken, Jan Burda, Steffen Metzner


Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal/Live Action Motion Media Project

X-Men: Days of Future Past; Kitchen Scene - fxguide coverage
Austin Bonang, Casey Schatz, Dennis Jones, Newton Thomas Sigel


Outstanding Models in any Motion Media Project

Big Hero 6; City of San Fransokyo - fxguide coverage
Brett Achorn, Minh Duong, Scott Watanabe, Larry Wu


Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

X-Men: Days of Future Past; Quicksilver Pentagon Kitchen - fxguide coverage
Adam Paschke, Premamurti Paetsch, Sam Hancock, Timmy Lundin


Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Big Hero 6 - fxguide coverage
Henrik Falt, David Hutchins, Michael Kaschalk, John Kosnik


Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey
Dominique Vidal, Isabelle Perin-Leduc, Sandrine Lurde, Alexandre Lerouge


Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - fxguide coverage
Christoph Salzmann, Florian Schroeder, Quentin Hema, Simone Riginelli


Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

Game of Thrones; The Watchers on the Wall - fxguide coverage
Dan Breckwoldt, Martin Furman, Sophie Marfleet, Eric Andrusyszyn


Outstanding Compositing in a in a Photoreal/Live Action Commercial

SSE
Neil Davies, Leonardo Costa, Gianluca DiMarco


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Wrapped
Roman Kaelin, Falko Paeper, Florian Wittmann, Paolo Tamburrino


Thanks so much for reading our article.

We've been a free service since 1999 and now rely on the generous contributions of readers like you. If you'd like to help support our work, please join the hundreds of others and become an fxinsider member.