THR states Avatar leads VES awards

The VES nominations have been released a tad early it seems by the Hollywood Reporter, which is claiming James Cameron’s “Avatar” led the list of nominations scoring 11 nominations.

The animated “Coraline,”also released in Stereo, followed with four nominations.

New Zealand-based Weta Digital, which worked on “Avatar,” led the company noms with nine.

For visual effects in an effects-driven motion picture feature, the nominees are “2012,” “Avatar,” “District 9,” “Star Trek” and “Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen.”

Noms for supporting visual effects in a movie went to “Angels & Demons,” “The Box,” “Invictus,” “The Road” and “Sherlock Holmes.”

“9,” “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs,” “Caroline,” “Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs” and “Up” were nominated for outstanding animation in an animated feature.

VES noms in 20 categories, covering film, animation, TV, commercials and video games were chosen Saturday by blue-ribbon panels of VES members, meeting in Burbank, San Francisco and London.

Information on the Night and the James Cameron Special Award: VES Awards site

UPDATE: FULL PRESS RELEASE WITH ALL THE NOMINEES
AFTER THE READ MORE….


VISUAL EFFECTS SOCIETY (VES) ANNOUNCES NOMINEES
FOR 8th ANNUAL VES AWARDS

3-D Films Dominate With Most Noms as Avatar grabs 11, Coraline 4, and Visual Effects Company Weta Digital Snags Most Company Noms with 9

Los Angeles, January 19, 2010 – The Visual Effects Society (VES) today announced the nominees for the 8th Annual VES Awards ceremony recognizing outstanding visual effects artistry in over twenty categories of film, animation, television, commercials and video games. Nominees were chosen Saturday, January 16, 2010, by numerous blue ribbon panels of VES members who viewed submissions at the FotoKem screening facilities in Burbank and San Francisco as well as at other facilities in London, Sydney and Vancouver.

“The Visual Effects Society is proud to present these nominations as the most outstanding work in the field this year,” said Jeffrey A. Okun, Chair of the Visual Effects Society. “It’s important to keep in mind that it wasn’t machines that created these images but incredibly talented artists. We congratulate them all and look forward to seeing who is chosen as the best of the best at the awards show in February.”

As previously announced, this year James Cameron will be honored with the VES Lifetime Achievement Award and Dr. Ed Catmull with the Georges Méliès Award for pioneering.

The 8th Annual VES Awards will take place on Feb. 28, 2010, at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles, CA.
The nominees for the 8th Annual VES Awards are the following:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture
2012
Volker Engel, Visual Effects Supervisor
Josh Jaggars, Visual Effects Producer
Marc Weigert, Visual Effects Supervisor

AVATAR
Richard Baneham, Animation Supervisor
Joyce Cox, VFX Producer
Joe Letteri, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Eileen Moran, Overall VFX Producer

DISTRICT 9
Stefanie Boose, VFX Producer
Dan Kaufman, VFX Supervisor
Peter Muyzers, On-set VFX Plate Supervisor
James Stewart, Creature Supervisor

STAR TREK
Burt Dalton, Special Effects Supervisor
Russell Earl, Visual Effects Supervisor
Roger Guyett, Visual Effects Supervisor
Shari Hanson, Visual Effects Producer

TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN
Scott Benza, Animation Director
Wayne Billheimer, Visual Effects Producer
Scott Farrar, Visual Effects Supervisor
John Frazier, Special Effects Supervisor

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture
ANGELS & DEMONS
Angus Bickerton, VFX Supervisor
Mark Breakspear, VFX Supervisor
Ryan Cook, VFX Supervisor
Barrie Hemsley, VFX Producer

THE BOX
Peter Cvijanovic, Compositing Supervisor
Mark Kolpak, Visual Effects Producer
Olcun Tan, Digital Effects Supervisor
Thomas Tannenberger, Visual Effects Supervisor

INVICTUS
Geoff Hancock, VFX Supervisor
Dennis Hoffman, Head of Production
Cyndi Ochs, VFX Producer
Michael Owens, VFX Supervisor

THE ROAD
Mark O. Forker, VFX Supervisor
Paul Graff, VFX Supervisor – Crazy Horse Effects
Ed Mendez, Compositing Supervisor
Phillip Moses, VFX Producer

SHERLOCK HOLMES
Dan Barrow, VFX Producer
Jonathan Fawkner, VFX Supervisor
Chas Jarrett, VFX Supervisor
David Vickery, VFX Supervisor

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
9
Ken Duncan, Animation Supervisor
Jinko Gotoh, Co-Producer
Daryl Graham, Supervising Animator
Joe Ksander, Animation Director

CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS
Mike Ford, CG Supervisor
Chris Juen, Co-Producer
Alan Hawkins, Supervising Animator
Pete Nash, Animation Director

CORALINE
Claire Jennings, Animation Producer
Henry Selick, Animation Director

ICE AGE: DAWN OF THE DINOSAURS
Galen Chu, Supervising Animator
Jeff Gabor, Senior Animator
Anthony Nisi, Animation Production Supervisor
Melvin Tan, Senior Animator

UP
Gary Bruins, Effects Supervisor
Pete Docter, Director
Steve May, Supervising Technical Director
Jonas Rivera, Producer

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or a Special
ALICE – Night 2
Sebastien Bergeron, DFX Supervisor
Les Quinn, CG Supervisor
Lisa Sepp-Wilson, VFX Producer
Lee Wilson, VFX Supervisor

BEN 10: ALIEN SWARM – Montage
Evan Jacobs, Visual Effects Supervisor
Sean McPherson, Visual Effects Supervisor
Andrew Orloff, Visual Effects Supervisor

DISNEY PREP AND LANDING – Gadgets, Globes, and other Garish Gizmos
David Hutchins, EFX Animator
Scott Kersavage, VFX Supervisor
Dorothy McKim, VFX Producer
Kee Suong, EFX Animator

INFESTATION
Dan DeEntremont, Animator
PJ Foley, VFX Producer
James May, Technical Director
Efram Potelle, VFX Supervisor

SKELLIG
Sara Bennett, Compositing Supervisor
Jean-Claude Deguara, Senior Animation Supervisor
David Houghton, Visual Effects Supervisor
Jenna Powell, Visual Effects Producer

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
BATTLESTAR GALACTICA SEASON 4 – Ep. 421 “Daybreak”
Michael Gibson, VFX Producer
Gary Hutzel, VFX Supervisor
Dave Morton, CGI Artist
Jesse Toves, CGI Artist

DEFYING GRAVITY – Pilot
Dale Fay, VFX Supervisor
Jared Jones, Lead Compositor
Sam Nicholson, VFX Producer
Mike Yip, 3D Lead Artist

FRINGE – Ep. 206 “Earthling”
Robert Habros, VFX Supervisor
Eric Hance, Visual Effects Artist
Andrew Orlaff, VFX Supervisor
Jay Worth, VFX Supervisor/Producer

STARGATE UNIVERSE – Air
Shannon Gurney, VFX Producer
Andrew Karr, CGI Supervisor
Mark Savela, VFX Supervisor
Craig Vandenbiggelaar, Digital Effects Supervisor

V- Pilot
Johnathan R. Banta, Lead Compositor
Karen Czukerberg, VFX Producer
Andrew Orloff, VFX Supervisor
Chris Zapara, VFX Supervisor

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
CSI CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATION – Ep. 1001 “Opening Sequence”
Sabrina Arnold, VFX Producer
Steve Meyer, Compositor
Rik Shorten, VFX Supervisor
Derek Smith, Compositor

FLASH FORWARD – No More Good Days
Kevin Blank, Visual Effects Supervisor
Andrew Orloff, VFX Producer
Steve Meyer, 2D Supervisor
Jonathan Spencer Levy, Facility VFX Supervisor

KINGS – Ep. 001 “Goliath”
Ron Moore, VFX Producer
Brian Vogt, Lead Lighting TD
Craig Weiss, VFX Supervisor
Niel Wray, CG Supervisor

KRUPP-EINE DEUTSCHE FAMILIE – Krupp
Thomas Tannenberger, Visual Effects Supervisor
Olcun Tan, Digital Effects Supervisor
Mark Kolpak, Visual Effects Producer
Shane Cook, Compositing Supervisor

LOST – The Incident Part 1 & 2
Eric Hance, Supervising Artist
Samantha Mabie-Tuinstra, Visual Effects Producer
Sean Scott, Character Animator
Mitch Suskin, Visual Effects Supervisor

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year
2012 – Escape from L.A.
Volker Engel, Visual Effects Supervisor
Josh R. Jaggars, Visual Effects Producer
Mohen Leo, Visual Effects Supervisor
Marc Weigert, Visual Effects Supervisor

AVATAR – Quarich’s Escape
Jill Brooks, Visual Effects Producer
John Knoll, Visual Effects Supervisor
Frank Losasso Petterson, Simulation Technical Director
Tory Mercer, Compositor

AVATAR
Thelvin Cabezas, Lighting Technical Director
Joyce Cox, VFX Producer
Joe Letteri, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Eileen Moran, Overall VFX Producer

KNOWING – Plane Crash
Dan Breckwoldt, Lead Compositor
Camille Cellucci, VFX Producer
Andrew Jackson, VFX Supervisor
Angelo Sahin, Special Effects Supervisor

TERMINATOR SALVATION – VLA Escape
Chantal Feghali, Studio Producer
Charles Gibson, Studio Visual Effects Supervisor
Susan Greenhow, Visual Effects Producer
Ben Snow, Visual Effects Supervisor

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
AMF – The Caterpillar
Asher Edwards, VFX Producer
Jamie O’Hara, Lead Character Modeller
Becky Porter, Lead Compositor
Robert Sethi, VFX Supervisor

AUDI – Intelligently Combined
Jay Barton, Visual Effects Supervisor
Rafael F. Colon, Sr. Compositor
Chris Fieldhouse, Visual Effects Producer
Ronald Herbst, CG Supervisor

KERRY LOWLOW – Mouse
Ashley Bernes, Effects TD
Louisa Cartwright Tucker, VFX Producer
Jake Mengers, VFX Supervisor
Stephen Newbold, VFX Supervisor

PEPSI – The Flight of the Penguin
Murray Butler, VFX Supervisor/Lead Flame
Jenn Dewey, Senior VFX Producer
Seth Gollub, Animation Lead
Andy Walker, VFX Supervisor, Technical Lead

PLANE STUPID – Polar Bears
Scott Griffin, VFX Producer
Suzanne Jandu, Compositor
Jake Mengers, VFX Supervisor
Vicky Osborn, CG Artist

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
BEYOND ALL BOUNDARIES – Multi-plane Visual Effects
Susan Beth Smith, Visual Effects Producer
Cedar Conner, Lead Compositor
Daren Ulmer, Visual Effects Supervisor

DANCE OF THE DRAGONS – Eastern
Derry Frost, VFX Supervisor
Michael Morreale, VFX Producer

Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game
CALL OF DUTY: MODERN WARFARE 2 – Gulag Extraction
Robert Gaines, Lead Visual Effects Artist
David Johnson, Visual Effects Artist
Richard Kriegler, Art Director
Mark Rubin, Producer

FIGHT NIGHT ROUND 4 – Gameplay
Jeff Atienza, Producer
Jenny Freeman, Art Director
Ben Ross, Lead Character Artist
Frank Vitz, CG Supervisor

NEED FOR SPEED SHIFT – World Sequence
Robert Dibley, Lead Rendering Software Engineer
Dave Flynn, Development Director – World
Andreas Moll, Art Director
Sven Moll, Art Director

UNCHARTED 2: AMONG THIEVES
Christophe Balestra, Technical Lead
Evan Wells, Game Producer

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Video Game Trailer
DJ HERO
Diarmid Harrison-Murray, VFX Supervisor
Sarah Hiddlestone, Senior CG Producer
Jamie Jackson, Game Producer
Marco Puig, Art Director

HALO 3: ODST – The Life
Ryan Meredith, VFX Producer
Robert Moggach, VFX Supervisor
Michael Pardee, Executive Producer
Jens Zalzala, CG Supervisor

MASS EFFECT 2
Tim Miller, VFX Producer
Brandon Riza, VFX Supervisor

STAR WARS: THE OLD REPUBLIC
Tim Miller, VFX Producer
Brandon Riza, VFX Supervisor

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
AVATAR – Neytiri
Andrew R. Jones, Animation Director
Joe Letteri, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Zoe Saldana, Actress
Jeff Unay, Facial Lead

DISTRICT 9 – Christopher Johnson
Brett Ineson, Motion Capture Supervisor
Jeremy Mesana, Animation Lead
Steve Nichols, Animation Supervisor
Vera Zivny, Senior VFX Coordinator

G-FORCE – Bucky
Benjamin Cinelli, Senior Character Animator
Peter Tieryas, Character Set-Up Technical Director
Dustin Wicke, Lead Cloth and Hair
Ryan Yee, Animator

WATCHMEN – Doctor Manhattan
Aaron Campbell, Character Rigger
Kevin Hudson, CG Modeling Supervisor
Victor Schutz, Lead CG Lighting and Compositing Artist
Keith Smith, Lead Animator

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
CORALINE – ‘CORALINE’
Travis Knight, Lead Animator
Trey Thomas, Lead Animator

ICE AGE: DAWN OF THE DINOSAURS – Buck
Simon Pegg, Buck
Peter de Seve, Characters designed by

MONSTERS VS. ALIENS – B.O.B.
Terran Boylan, Character Technical Director
David Burgess, Head of Character Animation
Scott Cegielski, Effects Lead
David Weatherly, Animator

UP – Carl – “No Dad Scene”
Ed Asner, Voice of Carl
Carmen Ngai, Character Cloth Artist
Brian Tindall, Character Modeling and Articulation Artist
Ron Zorman, Animator

Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or
Commercial
AMF – The Caterpillar
Steve Beck, Lead Character Animator
Jamie O’Hara, Lead Character Modeller
Becky Porter, Lead Compositor
Robert Sethi, Lead CG Artist

DISNEY PREP AND LANDING – Wayne
David Foley, Voice of Wayne
Mark Mitchell, Supervising Animator
Hidetaka Yosumi, Character Technical Director
Leo Sanchez Barbosa, Modeler

EVIAN – Skating Babies
Jorge Montiel Meurer, Lead Animator
Jordi Onate, Animator
Emanuele Pavarotti, Animator
Wayne Simmons, Animator

PEPSI – Penguin – “The Flight of the Penguin”
James Dick, Technical Director
Seth Gollub, Animation Lead
Spencer Leuders, Technical Director
Andy Walker, VFX Supervisor, Technical Lead

Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS
Rob Bredow, VFX Supervisor
Matt Hausman, Effects Animation Supervisor
Carl Hooper, Effects Animation Supervisor
Dan Kramer, Digital Effects Supervisor

CORALINE
John Allan Armstrong, VFX Animator
Richard Kent Burton, Stop Motion Effects Animator
Craig Dowsett, CG Modeler

MONSTERS VS. ALIENS
David Allen, Effects Animator
Amaury Aubel, Effects Lead
Scott Cegielski, Effects Lead
Alain De Hoe, Effects Lead

UP
Alexis Angelidis, Effects Artist
Eric Froemling, Effects Artist
Jason Johnston, Effects Artist
Jon Reisch, Effects Artist

Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Feature Motion Picture
AVATAR – Pandora
Jean-Luc Azzis, Senior Compositor
Peter Baustaedter, Senior Matte Painter
Brenton Cottman, Lead Matte Painter
Yvonne Muinde, Lead Matte Painter

FRANKLYN – Meanwhile City Scapes
Tania Richard, Matte Painter
Christoph Unger, Matte Painter

HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE
David Bassalla, TD
Emily Cobb, 3D Artist
Tania Richard, Matte Painter

STAR TREK
Brett Northcutt, Digimatte Lead
Shane Roberts, Digimatte
Masahiko Tani, Digimatte
Dan Wheaton, Digimatte

Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
KAISER PERMANENTE – Emerald City
Kim Taylor, Matte Painter
Ben Walker, Matte Painter
Ben Walsh, Matte Painter
David Woodland, Matte Painter

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture
AVATAR – Samson/Home Tree / Floating Mountains / Ampsuit
Simon Cheung, Modeller
Paul Jenness, Lead Modeller
John Stevenson-Galvin, Senior Modeller
Rainer Zoettl, Senior/Lead Modeller

CORALINE
Deborah Cook, Lead Costume Design Fabricator
Matthew DeLeu, Miniature Lighting Technician
Paul Mack, Model Maker
Martin Meunier, Facial Animation Design

NIGHT AT THE MUSEUM: BATTLE OF THE SMITHSONIAN – National Air and Space Museum Escape
Robert Chapin, Digital FX Supervisor
Tony Chen, Model Maker
Forest Fischer, Model Crew Chief
Ian Hunter, VFX Supervisor

TERMINATOR SALVATION
Nick d’Abo, Model Shop Supervisor
Brian Gernand, Creative Director, Model Shops
Geoff Heron, Special FX Supervisor
Patrick Sweeney, Director of Photography

Outstanding Created Environment in a Feature Motion Picture
2012 – Los Angeles Destruction
Haarm-Pieter Duiker, CG Supervisor
Marten Larsson, CG Effects Animation Lead
Ryo Sakaguchi, CG Effects Animation Lead
Hanzhi Tang, CG Lighting Supervisor

AVATAR – Floating Mountains
Dan Lemmon, Visual Effects Supervisor
Keith F. Miller, CG Supervisor
Cameron Smith, Lead Compositor

AVATAR – Jungle / Biolume
Shadi Almassizadeh, CG Supervisor
Jessica Cowley, Senior Texture Painter
Dan Cox, CG Supervisor
Ula Rademeyer, Lead Texture Painter
Eric Saindon, Visual Effects Supervisor

AVATAR – Willow Glade
Thelvin Cabezas, Lighting Technical Director
Miae Kang, Lead Lighting Technical Director
Daniel Macarin, Lighting Technical Director
Guy Williams, Visual Effects Supervisor

Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
AMC THEATERS / COKE – Magic Chairs
Dariush Derakhshani, CG Supervisor
Steve Cummings, CG Artist
Harry Michalakeas, Technical Director
Rob Nederhorst, VFX Supervisor

ASSASSINS CREED: LINEAGE – Ep. 1 “Duke of Milan Assassination”
Nadine Homier, Compositor
Joseph Kasparlan, Lead Textures and Lighting
Mathieu Lalonde, CG Modeler
Christian Morin, Compositor

FLASH FORWARD – Pilot “Freeway Overpass”
Colin Feist, Compositor
Paul Ghezzo, CG Supervisor
Roger Kupelian, Matte Painter
Steve Meyer, Compositor

V – Pilot “Atrium and Ship Interiors”
Trevor Adams, CG Artist
Chris Irving, Lead Compositor
David Morton, Matte Painter
Chris Zapara, VFX Supervisor

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture
AVATAR
Erich Eder, Compositor
Robin Hollander, Compositor
Giuseppe Tagliavini, Compositor
Erik Winquist, Compositing Supervisor

AVATAR – End Battle
Jay Cooper, Technical Director
Beth D’Amato, Digital Paint
Eddie Pasquarello, Compositing Supervisor
Todd Vaziri, Compositor

DISTRICT 9
Janeen Elliott, Senior Compositor
Simon Hughes, Senior Compositor
Hamish Schumacher, Lead Compositor
Shervin Shogian, Compositing Supervisor

SHERLOCK HOLMES – Wharf Explosion Sequence
Jan Adamczyk, Mid Compositor
Alex Cumming, Junior Compositor
Sam Osborne, Compositor
Kate Windibank, Senior Compositor

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
CSI CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATION – Ep 1001 Opening Sequence
Steve Meyer, VFX Supervisor
Derek Smith, Compositor
Christina Spring, Compositor
Zach Zaubi, Compositor

KERRY LOWLOW ‘MOUSE’ – Overall
Kelly Bruce, Compositor
Greg Howe-Davies, Compositor
Jake Mengers, VFX Supervisor
Stephen Newbold, VFX Supervisor

PEPSI – The Flight of the Penguin
Murray Butler, VFX Supervior/Lead Flame
Ben Cronin, Senior Flame Operator
Andy Rowan-Robinson, Technical Director
Miyuki Shimamoto, Flame Operator

PORSCHE – Family Tree
Tim Davies, VFX Supervisor/Lead Compositor
Jeff Willette, Lead Technical Designer

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
THE FULL MOON MYSTERY – The Discovery
Flip Buttinger, VFX Supervisor & Producer
Jeffrey De Vore, Director
David Goubitz, VFX Supervisor & Producer

MOTHERLAND
Hannes Appell

THEY WILL COME TO TOWN
Thilo Ewers

URS – Cliff
Moritz Mayerhofer, Graduate

VES MOVIE NOMINATIONS BY TITLE

AVATAR (11 nominations)

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year (Quadrich’s escape)

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year (listed twice in the category)

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture (Neytiri)

Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Feature Motion Picture (Pandora)

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture (Samson/Home Tree / Floating Mountains / Ampsuit)

Outstanding Created Environment in a Feature Motion Picture (Floating Mountains)

Outstanding Created Environment in a Feature Motion Picture (Jungle/Biolume)

Outstanding Created Environment in a Feature Motion Picture (Willow Glade)

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture (End Battle)

CORALINE (4)

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture

2012 (3)

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year (Escape from L.A.)

Outstanding Created Environment in a Feature Motion Picture (Los Angeles Destruction)

DISTRICT 9 (3)

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture (Christopher Johnson)

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

STAR TREK (2)

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture

Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Feature Motion Picture

SHERLOCK HOLMES (2)

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture (Wharf Explosion Sequence)

CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS (2)

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

MONSTERS VS. ALIENS (2)

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

ICE AGE: DAWN OF THE DINOSAURS (2)

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

UP (2)

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

9 (1)

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

ANGELS & DEMONS (1)

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion

THE BOX (1)

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion

FRANKLYN (1)

Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Feature Motion Picture

G-FORCE (1)

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature

HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE (1)

Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Feature Motion Picture

INVICTUS (1)

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion

KNOWING (1)

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

NIGHT AT THE MUSEUM: BATTLE OF THE SMITHSONIAN (1)

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture

TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN (1)

-Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture

THE ROAD (1)

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

TERMINATOR SALVATION (1)

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

WATCHMEN (1)

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature

For more information on the VES Awards, sponsorship and tickets, please visit www.visualeffectssociety.com.

About the VES
The VES is a professional, honorary society, dedicated to advancing the arts, sciences, and applications of visual effects and to upholding the highest uniform standards and procedures for the visual effects profession. The VES is the entertainment industry’s only official organization representing the extended community of visual effects practitioners including supervisors, artists, producers, technology developers, educators and studio executives.

Its over 2,000 global members contribute to all areas of entertainment from film, animation, television and commercials to music videos, games and new media. VES strives to enrich and educate its members and the entertainment community at large through many domestic and international events, screenings and programs. Visual effects professionals constitute a vital creative force in content creation and are literally shaping the future of entertainment.

2 thoughts on “THR states Avatar leads VES awards”

  1. Pingback: THR states Avatar leads VES awards | Fxguide « VFX Sverige

  2. Pingback: Kaiser Permanente Emerald Cities VES Award | Surface Detail

Comments are closed.