VES Awards – The Winners List

The 7th Annual Visual Effects Society Awards were held tonight at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza in Los Angeles.

In addition to the award categories a VES Lifetime Achievement award was presented to Kathleen Kennedy and Frank Marshall and the George Méliès Award for Pioneering was presented to Phil Tippett.

The winners in individual categories are after the jump:


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
Eric Barba, Edson Williams, Nathan McGuinness, Lisa Beroud


Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture

CHANGELING
Michael Owens, Geoffrey Hancock, Jinnie Pak, Dennis Hoffman


Outstanding Animation in an Animated Motion Picture

WALL-E
Andrew Stanton, Jim Morris, Lindsey Collins, Nigel Hardwidge


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or Special

JOHN ADAMS – Join or Die
Steve Kullback, Erik Henry, Robert Stromberg, Jeff Goldman


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

BATTLESTAR GALACTICA SEASON FOUR – BSG Space Battle
Gary Hutzel, Michael Gibson, Doug Drexler, Kyle Toucher


Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

FRINGE – Episode 101 – Pilot
Kevin Blank, Jay Worth, Andrew Orloff, Barbara Genicoff


Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Benjamin’s Secret
Eric Barba, Lisa Beroud, Steve Preeg, Jonathan Litt


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

BACARDI – Sundance
Alex Thiesen, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Jay Barton, Zsolt Kalaitzidis


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

U2 3D – Selected Shots
Peter Anderson, Jon Shapiro, David Franks, Jeremy Nicolaides


Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game

CRYSIS WARHEAD
Zoltan Pocza, Gabor Mogyorosi, Tamas Schlagl


Outstanding Pre-Rendered Visuals in a Video Game

WORLD OF WARCRAFT- WRATH OF THE LICH KING – Intro Cinematic
Jeff Chamberlain, Phillip Hillenbrand


Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Benjamin Button
Steve Preeg, Matthias Wittmann, Tom St. Amand, David McLean


Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture

WALL-E – WALL-E and Eve Truck Sequence
Ben Burtt, Victor Navone, Austin Lee, Jay Shuster


Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program or Commercial

BRAINS DANCE
James Sindle, Jesus Parra, Josh Fourtwells


Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

WALL-E – Effects in WALL-E
Jason Johnston, Keith Daniel Klohn, Enrique Vila, Bill Watral


Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Feature Motion Picture

CHANGELING – 1928 Downtown L.A.
Romain Bayle, Abel Milanes, Allan Lee, Debora Dunphy


Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

DOCTOR WHO – SERIES 4 – Silence in the Library
Simon Wickers, Charlie Bennett, Tim Barter, Arianna Lago


Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture

THE DARK KNIGHT – Garbage Truck Crash Models and Miniatures
Ian Hunter, Forest Fischer, Branden Seifert, Adam Gelbart


Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

NEW BALANCE – Anthem
Ian Hunter, Jon Warren, Matt Burlingame, Raymond Moore


Outstanding Created Environment in a Feature Motion Picture

THE DARK KNIGHT – IMAX Gotham City Scapes
Peter Bebb, David Vickery, Philippe Leprince, Andrew Lockley


Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

JOHN ADAMS – Join or Die – Episode 1 – The Boston Harbor
Paul Graff, Robert Stromberg, Adam Watkins


Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Benjamin Comes Together
Janelle Croshaw, Paul Lambert, Sonja Burchard, Sarahjane Javelo


Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

JOHN ADAMS – Join or Die – Episode 1 – The Boston Harbor
Paul Graff, Joshua LaCross, Matt Collorafice


Outstanding Special Effects in a Motion Picture

THE DARK KNIGHT
Chris Corbould, Peter Notley, Ian Lowe


VES Student Award presented by Autodesk

PLASTIC – Transformation Sequence
Sandy Widyanata, Courtney Wise


fxguide would like to congratulate all the winners and those who were nominated.

4 thoughts on “VES Awards – The Winners List”

  1. Pingback: VES Awards - The Winners List

  2. Pingback: fxguide quick takes » VES Awards - Report and Photo Gallery

  3. Pingback: Marlon Perez | Visual Effects Artist · The online portfolio of Marlon Perez

  4. Pingback: Jesse Siglow

Comments are closed.