Here’s the list of winners at the 13th annual VES Awards held on February 4th in LA. It was a big, big night for Weta Digital, Walt Disney Feature Animation, The Mill and Rising Sun Pictures, just to name a few of the award recipients.
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – fxguide coverage
Joe Letteri, Ryan Stafford, Matt Kutcher, Dan Lemmon, Hannah Bianchini
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – fxguide coverage
Ara Khanikian, Ivy Agregan, Jake Braver, Isabelle Langlois
Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Big Hero 6 – fxguide coverage
Don Hall, Chris Williams, Roy Conli, Zach Parrish
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program
Game of Thrones; The Children – fxguide article
Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Stuart Brisdon, Thomas Schelesny, Sven Martin
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program
American Horror Story; Freak Show; Edward Mordrake, Part 2
Jason Piccioni, Jason Spratt, Mike Kirylo, Justin Ball, Eric Roberts
Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare
Yi-chao, Sandy Lin-Chiang, Joseph Salud, Demetrius Leal, Dave Blizard
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
SSE; Maya
Neil Davies, Alex Hammond, Jorge Montiel, Beth Vander
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Ratatouille: L’Aventure Totalement Torquee de Remy
Tony Apodaca, Marianne McLean, Gilles Martin, Edwin Chang, Mark Mine
Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; Caesar – fxguide coverage
Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Andrea Merlo, Emiliano Padovani
Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Big Hero 6; Baymax – fxguide coverage
Colin Eckart, John Kahwaty, Zach Parrish, Zack Petroc
Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game
SSE; Maya
Jorge Montiel, Alex Hammond, Daniel Kmet, Philippe Moine
Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Interstellar; Tesseract – fxguide coverage
Tom Bracht, Graham Page, Thomas Døhlen, Kirsty Clark
Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Big Hero 6; Into the Portal – fxguide coverage
Ralf Habel, David Hutchins, Michael Kaschalk, Olun Riley
Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game
Game of Thrones; Braavos Establisher
Rene Borst, Christian Zilliken, Jan Burda, Steffen Metzner
Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal/Live Action Motion Media Project
X-Men: Days of Future Past; Kitchen Scene – fxguide coverage
Austin Bonang, Casey Schatz, Dennis Jones, Newton Thomas Sigel
Outstanding Models in any Motion Media Project
Big Hero 6; City of San Fransokyo – fxguide coverage
Brett Achorn, Minh Duong, Scott Watanabe, Larry Wu
Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
X-Men: Days of Future Past; Quicksilver Pentagon Kitchen – fxguide coverage
Adam Paschke, Premamurti Paetsch, Sam Hancock, Timmy Lundin
Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Big Hero 6 – fxguide coverage
Henrik Falt, David Hutchins, Michael Kaschalk, John Kosnik
Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey
Dominique Vidal, Isabelle Perin-Leduc, Sandrine Lurde, Alexandre Lerouge
Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – fxguide coverage
Christoph Salzmann, Florian Schroeder, Quentin Hema, Simone Riginelli
Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program
Game of Thrones; The Watchers on the Wall – fxguide coverage
Dan Breckwoldt, Martin Furman, Sophie Marfleet, Eric Andrusyszyn
Outstanding Compositing in a in a Photoreal/Live Action Commercial
SSE
Neil Davies, Leonardo Costa, Gianluca DiMarco
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
Wrapped
Roman Kaelin, Falko Paeper, Florian Wittmann, Paolo Tamburrino