The Visual Effects Society (VES), the entertainment industry’s only organization of visual effects professionals, today announced the nominees for the 5th Annual VES Awards recognizing outstanding visual effects in twenty-one (21) categories of film, television, commercials, music videos and games.
Los Angeles, January 8, 2007 – The Visual Effects Society (VES), the entertainment industry’s only organization of visual effects professionals, today announced the nominees for the 5th Annual VES Awards recognizing outstanding visual effects in twenty-one (21) categories of film, television, commercials, music videos and games. Nominees were chosen on Saturday, January 6, 2007 by a panel of over eighty (80) visual effects professionals, all VES members, who viewed hundreds of entry submissions at the screening facilities of FotoKem in Burbank. The announcement was made by Eric Roth, VES Executive Director, who says “This year we had 30% more submissions than last year, and from seven different countries. Along with this growth, we’ve also seen our awards show grow in industry stature. It’s very gratifying to know that companies all over the world want to get one of our trophies. Clearly, they see the value in getting VES recognition.â€
On January 13, 2007, the VES holds its heralded annual event – the VES SHOW AND TELL EVENT 2007 – which will afford an opportunity for VES nominees to demonstrate the secrets behind the visual effects “magic†that earned each artist a place for this year’s awards. “The sophistication of the work increases constantly,†says Jeff Okun, VES Awards Committee Chair. “We’re now at the point where even the industry professionals can’t tell what’s real and what’s a visual effect. Our Show and Tell gives the artists a chance to show their colleagues and the public what the current state of the art is. I know I always learn something new at this event and that’s what makes it vital to the concept of competing for awards. Our voters are educated.â€
The SHOW AND TELL EVENT 2007 is free to VES members and is also open to the public at $20 per ticket. Tickets to the event, which will be held at the Skirball Cultural Center, are available by calling the VES office at (310) 822-9181 or may also be purchased at the door. Final voting for all categories will take place via an online view and vote between January 22 and February 6, 2007.
Winners will be announced at the 5th Annual VES Awards gala on February 11, 2007 at the Kodak Grand Ballroom in Hollywood. Academy Award-winning visual effects pioneer Dennis Muren will receive the VES Lifetime Achievement Award. A complete list of all the nominees for the 5th Annual Awards follows and is also available on the VES Awards website at http://www.vesawards.com.
The nominations are:
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture
Charlotte’s Web
Karin Joy, John Berton, Blair Clark, John Dietz
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
John Knoll, Jill Brooks, Hal Hickel, Charlie Gibson
The Fountain
Jeremy Dawson, Dan Schrecker, Mark Soper, Peter Parks
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture
Blood Diamond
Jeffrey Okun, Thomas Boland, Tim Crosbie, Neil Greenberg
Children of Men
Lucy Killick, Frazer Churchill, Timothy Webber, Paul Corbould
Flags of Our Fathers
Michael Owens, Matthew Butler, Bryan Grill, Julian Levi
The Da Vinci Code
Barrie Hemsley, Angus Bickerton, Gary Brozenich, Paul Riddle
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or Special
Fight Science
Mat Beck, Kymber Lim, Manny Wong, Jack Matsumomto
Nightmares and Dreamscapes – Battlegound
Eric Grenaudier, Sam Nicholson, Mark Spatny, Adalberto Lopez
The Hogfather – Episode 1
Oliver Money, Simon Thomas, Kim Stevenson, Stephen Jolley
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
Battlestar Galactica – Episode 303b “Exodusâ€
Gary Hutzel, Michael Gibson, Alec McClymont, Brenda Campbell
Prehistoric Park – Episode 4
George Roper, Matt Fox, Laurent Hugueniot, Kevin Spruce
Smallville – Season 6, Episode 1 “Zod”
Mat Beck, Brian Harding, Trent Smith, John Wash
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
Alias – Reprisal/All the Time in the World
Kevin Blank, Jay Worth, Steve Fong, Kevin Kutchaver
Commander In Chief – EP 112 “The Wind Beneath Her Wings”
Mark Kolpack, Adam Ealovega, Mark Spatny, Mike Enriquez
ER – Scoop and Run
Sam Nicholson, Scott Ramsey, Adam Ealovega, Anthony Ocampo
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
Rexona – Go Wild
Andy Boyd, Stephane Allender, Dan Seddon, Abby Orchard
Sears Tools – Arboretum
Rich Rama, Cedric Nicolas, Laurent Ledru
Travelers – Snowball
Dan Lemmon, Eileen Moran, R. Christopher White, Paul Story
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Music Video
Killers – Bones
Chas Jarrett, Dave Child, Paul O’Shea, Andrew Bell
U2 and Green Day – The Saints are Coming
Matt Winkel, Mark Glaser, Wayne England, Graham Fyffe
Best Single Visual Effect of the Year
Children of Men – Birth Sequence
Tim Webber, Lucy Killick, Andy Kind, Craig Bardsley
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
John Knoll, Ned Gorman, Jakub Pistecky, Tom Fejes
Poseidon
Boyd Shermis, Rhonda Gunner, Kim Libreri, Philippe Rebours
X-Men: The Last Stand
Eric Saindon, Cyndi Ochs, GG Heitmann, Roger Shortt
Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game
Assassin’s Creed X06 Trailer
Jade Raymond, Nicolas Cantin, Raphael Lacoste, Christophe Martin
Fight Night Round 3 for PS3
Sjoholm Christopher, Kat Kelly Hayduk, Hilson Rob, Jepson Celia
Outstanding Pre-Rendered Visuals in a Video Game
Assassin’s Creed E3 Trailer
Jade Raymond, Thomas Giroux, Raphael Lacoste, Anne Mai Le Bouyonnec
Hellgate: London 2006 – E3 Trailer
Tim Miller, Jerome Denjean
Warhammer Fantasy
Tim Miller, Jerome Denjean
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Fields of Freedom
Sam Nicholson, Scott Ramsey, Adam Ealovega, Jon Craig
Greece, Secrets of the Past
Craig Barron, Ken Rogerson, Glenn Cotter, Chri Evans
Roving Mars
Alan Markowitz, Dan Maas, Jeremy Nicolaides, Johnathan Banta
Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture
Charlotte’s Web – Templeton
Todd Labonte, Jason Armstrong, Sven Jensen, David Richard Nelson
Charlotte’s Web – Wilbur
Grant Adam, Daniel Fotheringham, Avi Goodman, Paul Buckley
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – Davy Jones
Steve Walton, Jung-Seung Hong, Marc Chu, James Tooley
Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture
Cars – Mater
Larry The Cable Guy, Mike Krummhoefener, Tom Sanocki, Nancy Kato
Monster House – House
Umberto Lazzari, Mike Kimmel, Kui Han Lee, Owen Demers
Happy Feet – Mumble’s Banishment
Damien Grey, Tim Gibson, Carl Prud’Homme
Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial or Music Video
Battlestar Galactica – Episode 217 “Downloaded”
Ryan Cronin, Louie Hinayo, Andy Asperin, Trevor Adams
Dr. Who – Episode 2, Series 2
Nocolas Hernandez, Jean Claude Deguara, Neil Roche, Jean Yves Adouard
Geico – Chat
David Hulin, Seth Gollub, Andy Walker, Jenny Bichsel
Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture
Mission: Impossible III
Russell Earl, Richard Bluff, Giles Hancock, Dennis Martin
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
Chris Stoski, Susumu Yukuhiro, Jack Mongovan, Greg Salter
Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture (cont’d)
Poseidon
Mohen Leo, Daniel Pearson, Willi Geiger, Matt Brumit
Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial or Music Video
Coke – The Greatest Gift
David Hulin, Nathan Hughes, Jenny Bichsel, Andy Walker
Elisabeth – Episode 1
Dave Bowman, Jimmy Kiddell, Russell Horth, Gurel Mehmet
ESPN – Monday Night Football Remote Open
Luke McDonald, Danny Braet, Minory Sasaki, Josh McGuire
Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Motion Picture
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
Bruce Holcomb, Ron Woodall, Charlie Bailey, Carl Miller
The Good Shepherd
Matthew Gratzner, Forest Fischer, Enrico Altmann, Leigh-Alexandra Jacob
V For Vendetta
Jose Granell, Nigel Stone
Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Broadcast Program
Battlestar Galactica – Season 2, Episode 218 “Resurrection Ship, Part 2”
Steve Graves, Jose Perez, Mark Shimer, Chris Zapara
Commander In Chief – EP 112 “Air Force One”
Mike Enriquez
Dodge – Fairy
Matthew Gratzner, Forest Fischer, Jon Warren, Scott Schneider
Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
Eddie Pasquarello, Francois Lambert, Jeff Sutherland, Tory Mercer
Poseidon
Pat Brennan, Mark Hopkins, Nelson Sepulveda, Mark Nettleton
The DaVinci Code – Saint Sulpice Sequence
Mathew Krentz, Jordan Benwick, Enrico Perei, Rafal Kaniewski
Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program, Commercial or Music Video
Battlestar Galactica – Season 2, Episode 218 “Resurrection Ship, Part 2”
Lane Jolly, Don Kim, Matt Smith, Chris Zapara
Coke – The Greatest Gift
Murray Butler, MaryAnne Lauric, Nathan Hughes, Pedro Sabrosa
Sports Heaven
Geoff McAuliffe, Yafei Wu, Robert Sethi, Jimi Simmons
Travelers – Snowball
Laure Lacroix, Lyse Beck, Steve McGillen, Matt Holland
Outstanding Special Effects in a Motion Picture
Casino Royale
Chris Corbould, Peter Notley, Ian Lowe, Roy Quinn
Superman Returns
Neil Corbould, David Brighton, David Young, Robert Higgie