This morning The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced the nominees for the 83rd Academy Awards®. Getting the nod were Alice in Wonderland, Harry Potter, Hereafter, Inception and Iron Man 2. In a bit of a surprise, Tron: Legacy was not nominated.

Nominated for Achievement in Visual Effects are:

Alice in Wonderland
Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi

Hereafter
Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell

Inception
Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb

Iron Man 2
Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Pixar received several nominations including Toy Story 3 for Best Motion Picture. This category has only seen two animated films nominated previously, UP and Beauty and the Beast. In the directing category many were surprised to see Christopher Nolan overlooked for Inception as the film was nominated in many other categories, including Screenplay and Best Picture.

Links to some of the coverage fxguide has done about the nominated films:
Alice in Wonderland: feature articlefxguidetv
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1: feature articlepodcast with Framestorepodcast with Double Negative
Hereafter: feature article
Inception: feature articlepodcast
Iron Man 2: two podcastsfxguidetv

The Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2010 will be presented on Sunday, February 27, 2011, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center®, and televised live in the United States on ABC starting at 5pm Pacific. The Oscar presentation also will be broadcast live in more than 200 countries worldwide.

Here is the complete list of nominees:

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Javier Bardem in Biutiful (Roadside Attractions)
Jeff Bridges in True Grit (Paramount)
Jesse Eisenberg in The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Colin Firth in The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company)
James Franco in 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Bale in The Fighter (Paramount)
John Hawkes in Winter’s Bone (Roadside Attractions)
Jeremy Renner in The Town (Warner Bros.)
Mark Ruffalo in The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features)
Geoffrey Rush in The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Annette Bening in The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features)
Nicole Kidman in Rabbit Hole (Lionsgate)
Jennifer Lawrence in Winter’s Bone (Roadside Attractions)
Natalie Portman in Black Swan (Fox Searchlight)
Michelle Williams in Blue Valentine (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an Actress in a supporting role
Amy Adams in The Fighter (Paramount)
Helena Bonham Carter in The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company)
Melissa Leo in The Fighter (Paramount)
Hailee Steinfeld in True Grit (Paramount)
Jacki Weaver in Animal Kingdom (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Animated Feature Film of the year
How to Train Your Dragon (Paramount), Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
The Illusionist (Sony Pictures Classics), Sylvain Chomet
Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney), Lee Unkrich

Achievement in Art Direction
Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney), Production Design: Robert Stromberg, Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 (Warner Bros.), Production Design: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Inception (Warner Bros.), Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas, Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Production Design: Eve Stewart, Set Decoration: Judy Farr
True Grit (Paramount), Production Design: Jess Gonchor, Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Achievement in Cinematography
Black Swan (Fox Searchlight), Matthew Libatique
Inception (Warner Bros.), Wally Pfister
The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Danny Cohen
The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing), Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit (Paramount), Roger Deakins

Achievement in Costume Design
Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney), Colleen Atwood
I Am Love (Magnolia Pictures), Antonella Cannarozzi
The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Jenny Beavan
The Tempest (Miramax), Sandy Powell
True Grit (Paramount), Mary Zophres

Achievement in Directing
Black Swan (Fox Searchlight), Darren Aronofsky
The Fighter (Paramount), David O. Russell
The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Tom Hooper
The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing), David Fincher
True Grit (Paramount), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Best Documentary Feature
Exit through the Gift Shop (Producers Distribution Agency), A Paranoid Pictures Production, Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
Gasland , A Gasland Production, Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
Inside Job (Sony Pictures Classics), A Representational Pictures Production, Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
Restrepo (National Geographic Entertainment), An Outpost Films Production, Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
Waste Land (Arthouse Films), An Almega Projects Production, Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Best Documentary Short Subject
Killing in the Name , A Moxie Firecracker Films Production, Nominees to be determined
Poster Girl , A Portrayal Films Production, Nominees to be determined
Strangers No More , A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production, Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
Sun Come Up , A Sun Come Up Production, Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
The Warriors of Qiugang , A Thomas Lennon Films Production, Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Achievement in Film Editing
Black Swan (Fox Searchlight), Andrew Weisblum
The Fighter (Paramount), Pamela Martin
The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Tariq Anwar
127 Hours (Fox Searchlight), Jon Harris
The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing), Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Best Foreign Language Film of the year
Biutiful (Roadside Attractions), A Menage Atroz, Mod Producciones and Ikiru Films Production, Mexico
Dogtooth (Kino International), A Boo Production, Greece
In a Better World (Sony Pictures Classics), A Zentropa Production, Denmark
Incendies (Sony Pictures Classics), A Micro-Scope Production, Canada
Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) (Cohen Media Group), A Tassili Films Production, Algeria

Achievement in Makeup
Barney’s Version (Sony Pictures Classics), Adrien Morot
The Way Back (Newmarket Films in association with Wrekin Hill Entertainment and Image Entertainment), Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
The Wolfman (Universal), Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Achievement in Music written for Motion Pictures (Original score)
How to Train Your Dragon (Paramount), John Powell
Inception (Warner Bros.), Hans Zimmer
The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Alexandre Desplat
127 Hours (Fox Searchlight), A.R. Rahman
The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing), Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Achievement in Music written for Motion Pictures (Original song)
Coming Home from Country Strong (Sony Pictures Releasing (Screen Gems)), Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
I See the Light from Tangled (Walt Disney), Music by Alan Menken, Lyric by Glenn Slater
If I Rise from 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight), Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
We Belong Together from Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney), Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best Motion Picture of the Year
Black Swan (Fox Searchlight), A Protozoa and Phoenix Pictures Production, Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
The Fighter (Paramount), A Relativity Media Production, David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
Inception (Warner Bros.), A Warner Bros. UK Services Production, Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features), An Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision and Gilbert Films Production, Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), A See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
127 Hours (Fox Searchlight), An Hours Production, Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing), A Columbia Pictures Production, Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney), A Pixar Production, Darla K. Anderson, Producer
True Grit (Paramount), A Paramount Pictures Production, Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
Winter’s Bone (Roadside Attractions), A Winter’s Bone Production, Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Best Animated Short Film
Day & Night (Walt Disney), A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Teddy Newton
The Gruffalo , A Magic Light Pictures Production, Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
Let’s Pollute , A Geefwee Boedoe Production, Geefwee Boedoe
The Lost Thing , (Nick Batzias for Madman Entertainment), A Passion Pictures Australia Production, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary) , A Sacrebleu Production, Bastien Dubois

Best Live Action Short Film
The Confession (National Film and Television School), A National Film and Television School Production, Tanel Toom
The Crush (Network Ireland Television), A Purdy Pictures Production, Michael Creagh
God of Love , A Luke Matheny Production, Luke Matheny
Na Wewe (Premium Films), A CUT! Production, Ivan Goldschmidt
Wish 143 , A Swing and Shift Films/Union Pictures Production, Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Achievement in Sound Editing
Inception (Warner Bros.), Richard King
Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney), Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
Tron: Legacy (Walt Disney), Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
True Grit (Paramount), Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
Unstoppable (20th Century Fox), Mark P. Stoeckinger

Achievement in Sound Mixing
Inception (Warner Bros.), Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
Salt (Sony Pictures Releasing), Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing), Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
True Grit (Paramount), Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Achievement in Visual Effects
Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney), Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 (Warner Bros.), Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
Hereafter (Warner Bros.), Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
Inception (Warner Bros.), Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
Iron Man 2 (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment, Distributed by Paramount), Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Adapted Screenplay
127 Hours (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing), Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Michael Arndt, Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
True Grit (Paramount), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
Winter’s Bone (Roadside Attractions), Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Original Screenplay
Another Year (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Mike Leigh
The Fighter (Paramount), Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson, Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
Inception (Warner Bros.), Written by Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features), Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Seidler

4 thoughts on “2010 Visual Effects Oscar Nominees announced”

  1. Thanks for the news Jeff.

    Looks like a great list of VFX films, all well done but very surprised and disappointed with the absence of Tron: Legacy (Digital Domain, and co.)

  2. It is disappointing that they overlooked Tron: Legacy for Achievement in Visual Effects. I wonder why they did not include it…

  3. this is completely messed up. Apparently Disney decided not to send out any Tron screeners to academy members.

  4. Actually I dont think – of all the reasons one could look to – as to why Tron was not nominated… lack of Disney promoting the film would be one !

Comments are closed.

Copy link
Powered by Social Snap