Oscar Nominees 2024

Actors Zazie Beetz and Jack Quaid announced the 96th Oscars nominations today.

Jack Quaid and Zazie Beetz host the announcement of the 96th Oscars nominations, on Tuesday, January 23, 2024.

Beetz and Quaid announced the nominees in 8 categories at 5:30 a.m. PT, followed by the remaining 15 categories at 5:41 a.m. PT, at the live event. Academy members from each of the 18 branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, VFX artists nominate Visual Effects, etc. In the case of Animated Feature Film, International Feature Film and Live Action Short Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening committees All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

This year, voter participation was at an all-time high, with members submitting ballots from a record 93 countries. Now that the nominations are out, all active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all 23 categories beginning Thursday, February 22, through Tuesday, February 27.

In the case of achievement in visual effects, Neil Corbould was nominated three times for his work in The Creator,  Napoleon and Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One. This is a remarkable achievement.

The noms in the key craft categories are

Achievement in visual effects

  • “The Creator” Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts and Neil Corbould
  • “Godzilla Minus One” Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3” Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams and Theo Bialek
  • “Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One” Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland and Neil Corbould
  • “Napoleon” Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco and Neil Corbould
Jack Quaid and Zazie Beetz host the announcement of the Visual Effects nominations.

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “The Boy and the Heron” Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki
  • “Elemental” Peter Sohn and Denise Ream
  • “Nimona” Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary
  • “Robot Dreams” Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé and Sandra Tapia Díaz
  • “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Amy Pascal

Achievement in production design

  • “Barbie” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • “Killers of the Flower Moon” Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Adam Willis
  • “Napoleon” Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Elli Griff
  • “Oppenheimer” Production Design: Ruth De Jong; Set Decoration: Claire Kaufman
  • “Poor Things” Production Design: James Price and Shona Heath; Set Decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek

Achievement in cinematography

  • “El Conde” Edward Lachman
  • “Killers of the Flower Moon” Rodrigo Prieto
  • “Maestro” Matthew Libatique
  • “Oppenheimer” Hoyte van Hoytema
  • “Poor Things” Robbie Ryan
Jack Quaid and Zazie Beetz host the announcement of the Cinematography nominations.

Achievement in production design

  • “Barbie” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • “Killers of the Flower Moon” Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Adam Willis
  • “Napoleon” Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Elli Griff
  • “Oppenheimer” Production Design: Ruth De Jong; Set Decoration: Claire Kaufman
  • “Poor Things” Production Design: James Price and Shona Heath; Set Decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek

Best animated short film

  • “Letter to a Pig” Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter
  • “Ninety-Five Senses” Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess
  • “Our Uniform” Yegane Moghaddam
  • “Pachyderme” Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius
  • “WAR IS OVER! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko” Dave Mullins and Brad Booker